Switch To Paradise

INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting Your Privacy Is Important to Us!

Paradise Bank is pleased to share its privacy policy with you.  We encourage you to read carefully the following important information.

In just a few short years, the Internet has revolutionized the way we do business. It allows us to interact with you personally across time and space to offer information and additional value, to listen to your opinions and to provide a host of banking and financial services that you can access from the convenience of your home or office. At the same time, it also brings legitimate concerns about privacy and security.

At Paradise Bank safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal and financial information is fundamental to the way we do business. In fact, it is one of our highest priorities and remains the cornerstone of our commitment to you. At Paradise Bank the basis of each customer relationship, many or which span generations, is trust. We are dedicated to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and state regulations and industry bodies. All of our information handling practices comply with federal and state laws including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley and Fair Credit Reporting Acts, which are designed to protect the privacy of consumers.

However you choose to provide information to us, we use rigorous security safeguards to ensure your personal and financial information is protected. We also are committed to informing our customers about our privacy policies and information handling practices. On an annual basis, these policies will be outlined in a disclosure notice that describes what information is collected, how it is used and shared, how it is protected, and what choices you have with respect to sharing your personal information.

You are invited to use this privacy site to learn about the types of information we collect and how it is used, and about the steps we have taken to ensure the appropriate handling of your personal and financial information.

What Information is collected?

At Paradise Bank, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the financial services you have requested, or to offer you additional products and services. Most of the information we collect is voluntarily provided directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information from applications or other forms completed by you, and from your transactions with us. We may also collect information from consumer reporting agencies.

When you request products or services, we will ask you to provide only the information that enables us to complete your request, to provide better service or to offer you products and services we believe you might be interested in. These same principles also apply to our business clients.

The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of your request. Information that is essential for fulfilling most financial requests and applications typically includes your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number(s), account number(s), and Social Security Number.
When you visit our Web-site we do not collect any information that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it to us. You are welcome to browse our Website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal or financial information about yourself.
All the information you provide to us is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential.

Types of Information We Collect

At Paradise Bank, we collect personal information and anonymous/non-personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that refers to you specifically. The type of personal information we usually collect and maintain in your customer file may include your:

Personal Customers

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Employment
  • Annual Income
  • Credit History
  • Transaction History

Business Customers

For business customers, information may include:

  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Business Telephone Number
  • Name(s) of Owner(s), Officer(s) and Director(s)
  • Industry Type
  • Financial Status

The choice to provide us with personal information is always yours. In financial dealings, however, your decision to withhold particular details may limit or prevent us from providing the services you have asked for or that we are able to provide and may make it more difficult for us to advise you or suggest appropriate alternatives. Different activities will call for various levels of information. If we are unable to accommodate your request based on the information that has been provided, we may ask for additional details in order to identify other ways to be of assistance. Occasionally we may also maintain a file containing contact history that is used for customer inquiry purposes.

Anonymous/Non-Personal In formation

At Paradise Bank, we routinely collect anonymous/non-personal information. Anonymous/non-personal information is information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual or business entity. For example, our web servers collect some anonymous/non-personal information automatically when you visit our Web site. Gathered electronically, this information might include the pages you visited, the type of Web browser you are using, the level of encryption your browser supports and your Internet Protocol Address. The anonymous/nonpersonal information we collect may be used for research and analytical purposes. For example, we are able to determine how many times our online privacy policy has been visited but we do not know any specific information about those visitors.

To help us better understand our markets, we may also gather information for analytical purposes by conducting anonymous customer surveys.

Information Required to Provide Common Services

At Paradise Bank, the type of information you will be asked to provide will vary according to your activity or request:  

  • Everyday Financial Services
  • Browsing Our Web Sites
  • Online Banking
  • Extended Financial Services Needs

Everyday Financial Services

For deposit-related financial services like opening a deposit or business account, applying for a debit card, or purchasing a certificate of deposit, you’ll be asked to provide information such as your name, address and telephone number (business name and address in the case of business customers).

If you are applying for credit in the form of a loan, you will also be asked for specific information about your current financial situation or the financial situation of your business or other credit related information. This may involve exchanging information with credit agencies or verifying references you have provided us.

Browsing Our Web Sites

You may browse our Web-site anonymously and privately, even if you do not wish to interact with us or use our online services. No personal or financial information will be collected from you unless you voluntarily provide it.

Online Banking

If you are currently a Paradise Bank customer and you have a Paradise Bank checking account, then you may enroll in our Online Banking service. During the enrollment process, you will be asked to provide your name, your account number and address information.

How Your Information is Used

At Paradise Bank we use three primary types of information:

  • We use personal/financial information to communicate with you, process applications or to provide you with the products and services you have requested.
  • We use transactional information to keep track of and report back to you on your dealings with us.
  • We use anonymous/non-personal information to improve our products and services to you.

Personal and Financial Information

We use your personal and financial information to communicate with you, process applications and effectively provide the services you have requested. The better we know you, the better we can help you achieve your financial goals. By sharing information about yourself, we can begin identifying your financial service requirements for now and for the future. When you become a Paradise Bank customer, we will make every effort to establish and maintain an ongoing positive relationship with you. To help us do this, we use the personal information you have provided to us to communicate with you and to safeguard your interests. We will keep you informed about your account activities, authenticate your identity, send you important notices, and respond to any special needs or inquiries you may have. We may also send you information about other products and services in which we believe you would be interested.

Transactional Information

The majority of information we retain about you is in the form of transaction records that reflect your business dealings with us. We update and maintain this information on an ongoing basis. If applicable, we will communicate this information back to you in the form of regular statements or through financial transactions.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information

The anonymous/non-personal information gathered from the Web is used primarily for technical, research and analytical purposes like evaluating the various sections of our Web-site, this information is not personally identifiable.

With Whom We May Share Your Information

At Paradise Bank we may share information about you or your accounts with the following:

  • With other Paradise Bank Corporate family member companies that provide products and services we believe you may be interested in.
  • With authorized Paradise Bank Employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing customer information.
  • With outside service suppliers who perform specialized services on our behalf.
  • With other parties as required or permitted by law.

Client information is kept strictly confidential and we adhere to standards and policies that have been designed to ensure your information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Paradise Bank Businesses, Affiliates and Subsidiaries

As we grow and to ensure you benefit from our full range of products and services, your information may be shared with other Paradise Bank businesses, affiliates and subsidiaries. This will be done only when the proposed services are available through another member, and only in the manner we have disclosed to you.

Our Employees

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, visit a branch, or e-mail us, our employees will access your information to verify that you are the account-holder and to assist you in fulfilling your financial requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of Paradise Bank are required to abide by the privacy standards established by Paradise Bank. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behavior as set out in our internal Employee Code of Ethics and must follow all applicable laws and regulations. Employees are well informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to sign either a code of conduct or confidentiality agreement that prohibits the disclosure of any client information to unauthorized individuals or parties. Employees periodically receive up-to-date literature about our privacy policy, principles and standards, and are required to confirm their understanding and commitment to upholding client privacy and confidentiality.
Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of client information by an employee of Paradise Bank strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Outside Service Suppliers

At Paradise Bank we sometimes contract outside organizations to perform specialized services such as check printing, market research or data processing. Our trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you. For example, we give our check-printing agent the information that you have requested to display on the face of your checks.

When we contract our suppliers to provide specialized services, they are given only the information necessary to perform such services. Additionally, they are prohibited from storing, analyzing or using information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. In fact, our suppliers are bound by strict contractual obligations that have been designed to protect the privacy and security of your information. Furthermore, as part of our contract agreements, our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with the privacy policies and practices that we have established,

Other Parties as Required or Permitted by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose most often relates to governmental tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and it is our practice to validate the legitimacy of a request.

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose your personal information to members and non-members of Paradise Bank such as to protect the confidentiality of your security and your bank records, to service or process your financial products or to respond to or carry out transactions you request or initiate. Other examples include returning a check due to insufficient funds, employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities, to companies that provide services to us, to a consumer reporting agency regarding our experience with you, or in connection with our joint marketing arrangements to persons acting on your behalf.

Information About Former Customers

We do not disclose information about former customers, except as permitted by law.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

At Paradise Bank decisions are often made based on the information we have. Therefore, it is important that your personal and financial information is accurate and complete. As a customer, you may access, verify and amend the information held in your personal and financial files.

Accessing Your Information

You may access and verify any of your regular account or transactional information whenever you wish. Most of this information is available in the form of transaction records and account statements are generally the best source for this type of information.

Should you have questions concerning a decision we have made, we may inform you of the reasons for those decisions if we are permitted to do so by law. We will, upon request, provide you with the name(s) and address(es) of any consumer agencies that provided information to us on your behalf if it was relevant to our final decision.

Amending Your information

To help us keep your information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Should you identify any information in your file(s) that needs to be adjusted, we will make the proper changes in our files and provide you with a copy of the corrected information. Where appropriate, we will use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

To Request a Change

To request a change to the personal contact information contained in your file, please contact us at 561-392-5444.

How We Safeguard Your Information

At Paradise Bank we maintain security standards to ensure that your personal and financial information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures are also appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

Client files

Electronic client files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in secured filing cabinets. Access is also highly restricted.

Online Security

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.
We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of our Web site. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your accounts or send information, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

To safeguard against unauthorized access to your accounts, you are required to “sign-on” using an encrypted password to certain secure areas of our Web-site. If you are unable to provide the correct password, you will not be able to access these sections.

Your password information is encrypted which is presently the most effective way to secure data. To protect your Online Banking activity, our systems are designed to automatically terminate your session if extended inactivity is detected. If your session is terminated, you will be required to sign-on again to continue banking.

When you call our telephone banking service and elect to use our automated options, you will be required to verify your identity by providing your account number and secret access code before proceeding. If you speak with one of our agents, you will be asked to provide some personally identifying information.

Link From Our Site

On Occasion Paradise Bank may provide links on its website to other websites operated by third parties.  If you use these links, you will leave Paradise Bank’s website, and your browser will be redirected to websites over which Paradise Bank has no control.  You should acquaint yourself with these other websites, as they may have privacy policies that differ significantly from Paradise Bank.

Protecting Our Children

We do not knowingly solicit data from children, and we do not knowingly market to children.  We recognize that protecting children’s identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with parents.

How You Can Protect Your Information

We believe there are measures you should take to protect and safeguard your personal and financial information.  The following is a list of things you can do to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion.

Telephone Authentication

Verifying your identity when you call us on the phone is a requirement before we can give out any information. Employees are required to ask you a series of questions concerning your personal information and relationship with Paradise Bank in order to verify your identity prior to releasing any information over the phone.

Passwords

Passwords are necessary to identify you and authenticate your permission to access your accounts. When you enroll in online services such as Online Banking, the password you use is encrypted. Encryption is presently the most effective way to achieve data security. Just as it is important for us to employ strict procedures to safeguard your information, you also should take precautions in handling your passwords. When selecting a password, we suggest that you use a combination of letters and numbers and do not use words that can be easily associated with you such as the name of a child, a pet or the street on which you live. We also suggest that you change your password regularly.

Personal Information

You should not share personal or financial information such as your Personal Identification Number, Social Security Number or credit card number with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know with whom you are dealing.

Online Security

To make sure your connection to the protected areas of our Web site is secured, look for either a ‘closed lock’ or an ‘unbroken key’ icon located at the top or bottom right hand side of your browser’s task bar. You may also check the Address bar to determine if SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is active by looking at the beginning of the address. If it starts with “https” rather than the standard ‘http”, then SSL is operating.

Other Web sites

Our Web site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. Although we endeavor to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our Web site. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party Web sites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used and disclosed.

About Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that a Web site sends to your computer’s web browser. While you visit a particular site, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience. There are two common types of cookies: persistent and non-persistent.

Persistent cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive where they remain resident until they are either deleted or they reach a predetermined expiration date. Persistent cookies are most commonly used to provide visitors with a customized experience by recording preferences such as how a visitor prefers to have his/her Web pages displayed. Additionally, cookies are commonly used to gather statistical information such as the average time spent on a particular page. This kind of information is valuable for several reasons, including providing insight on how to improve the design, content and navigation of a Web site.

Non-persistent cookies do not permanently record data and they are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. Rather, non-persistent cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session. Once a session ends, the cookie disappears. Non-persistent cookies are used primarily for technical reasons such as providing seamless navigation. For example, secure sites such as Online Banking use non-persistent cookies in order to permit visitors to navigate through the pages without requiring them to log on to each additional page they wish to visit.

Why Were Cookies Created?

The World Wide Web uses the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) to govern how tiles such as graphics, text and sound are exchanged over the Internet. This protocol treats every action (i.e. mouse clicks) independently making the nature of the Web “stateless”. This means that every time you click on a new page for instance, a new connection is established and all previous activity is forgotten.

To provide visitors with a more uniform experience, cookies were used originally to maintain relevant Information as visitors viewed various pages of a Web site. In effect, cookies were created to bring state and consistency to the ‘stateless’ environment of the Internet.

How do Cookies Work?

The first time you visit a Web site, you may be sent a cookie that contains a unique identification number that can be easily retrieved during future visits. Cookies are used for different purposes such as how you want a home page to look.

When you type the Web site address in the address bar of your browser, your browser will contact the site you’ve entered and request its home page. The browser will search your hard drive for a cookie that may have been sent during a previous visit. If a cookie is found, the browser will send any information gathered from a previous visit to the web server. If a cookie is not found, then the browser will know you have not visited the site before.

At Paradise Bank, cookies are used to increase the robustness of Paradise Bank Web sites and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

Cookies and Paradise Bank

  • How Cookies are Used How Cookies are Not Used
  • Maintaining Personal Information in a Cookie
  • What are Your Choices in Relation to Cookies?

How Cookies are Used

Cookies may be used by our Web site to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. The following section describes how our Web site uses cookies.

To Improve Functionality

At Paradise Bank, we may use non-persistent cookies to improve operations and functionality of our Web site. For example, these cookies improve navigation, maintain connectivity and ensure online service sessions are secured. They do not contain personal or financial information and they are not permanently stored for future use.

Site Personalization

Persistent cookies are sometimes used as a means of offering visitors with a personalized experience.

How Cookies are Not Used

Although cookies have the capability of accomplishing a variety of undertakings, we only use cookies when they provide an obvious benefit to you. The following describes how our Web site does not use cookies.

Web Site Tracking (What sites you go to)

Cookies or other information tracking technologies are not used to follow the surfing behavior of our visitors once they leave our Web site. Additionally, tracking information that may be gathered during a visit to a Paradise Bank Web site will not be used for promotional purposes.

User IDs and Passwords

For added security, cookies are not used to remember user names and passwords when accessing highly secured pages. You will be required to provide this information each time you log-on to one of our secured online service pages.

Aggregated Analysis Attributable to an Individual Account

We do not associate any of the information collected via cookies with your personal or financial information.

Maintaining Personal Information in a Cookie

Cookies cannot be used to gather sensitive information about you or data residing on your computer. These cookies are not designed to identify you personally; rather they are intended to enhance navigation and the security of your session.
We will only ask that you provide personal information if it is required to provide you with the service you have requested. This type of information is collected only on a voluntary basis and it is not used for any purpose other than what was originally disclosed to you.

What are Your Choices in Relation to Cookies?

If you would like to browse our Web site, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, some of our Web site pages may not function properly or optimally and you will not be permitted to access certain secured sites.

Cookies are widely used and mast web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies automatically. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, please refer to your browser’s documentation or online help for instructions.

Questions

If you have a question on the privacy policies stated on this site, a concern about privacy, confidentiality or the information handling practices of our employees, select business partners or suppliers; please contact us by contacting your local Paradise Bank by calling us at 561-392-5444.

At Your Service

Member FDIC | Equal Housing Lender